Canadian Students

Each student will need a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the end date of the school. This is vital in order to participate in the outreach. Most countries will not admit visitors whose passport expires within six months. Please bring this valid passport with you to the school.

US Students

In order to enter Canada, US students will need to have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the end date of the school. The School of Ministry is considered a short term program by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and therefore students do not need to apply for a study permit. Once accepted, students will be sent a letter explaining the program to give to the Immigration Official at the border.

International Students

Each student will need a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the end date of the school. This is vital in order to participate in the outreach. Most countries will not admit visitors whose passport expires within six months. Once accepted and when the tuition deposit* has been received, students will be sent a letter explaining the program to give to the Immigration Officials at the border or send off with their visa application.

Starting in March 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa. To apply for an eTA, please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta.asp

*Some countries require the full fee payment before an immigration letter can be sent for Canadian Immigration

One Module

For students taking one 5-month module or the 3-week Leaders School, Citizenship and Immigration Canada document you as a visitor to Canada.  We will send you a letter to give to immigration upon your arrival in Canada.  Some nationalities may require a visitor visa to enter Canada. Please check whether you require one on the Citizenship and Immigration website: www.cic.gc.ca

For those students who do need to apply for a visa to enter Canada, please ensure you request a 'Multiple Entry Visa' in order to enable you to go on outreach.

Multiple Modules

Students from outside of Canada who want to take multiple modules will need to extend their visitor's visa after their first module. The Citizenship and Immigration website for Canada has more details on this. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/extend-stay.asp


Catch The Fire School of Ministry does not take any responsibility for a student's immigration status. The obtainment of the appropriate visa or permit is the individual student's responsibility. If you have any questions please contact us at som.toronto@catchthefire.com.